MENU

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to Investmark Pty Ltd t/as Homemark Homes (ACN: 604 041 965) and any “Related Entities”. Related entities being those entities that are owned, controlled, or trading as Homemark Homes, including any satellite offices that may operate in various states of Australia, known collectively herein as Homemark Homes. This policy explains how Homemark Homes handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). Homemark Homes reserves the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to our www.homemarkhomes.com.au web site. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the web site.

Providing your personal information is voluntary

Personal information about visitors to our sites is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

The main types of personal information Homemark Homes collects relates to the contact details. Typically, this information includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses. In the course of providing professional services to our clients, we may collect more detailed personal information about you and your property investment interests or experiences.

Use of personal information

The main purposes in collecting personal information about individuals are:

– to provide our services;

– to respond to an individual’s request;

– to maintain contact with website visitors, potential customers and existing clients;

– to keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer, industry developments or products that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings,

– seminars and other events we are holding;

– all other purposes related to our business, including the use of personal information about individuals to market our services, including by email.

If we collect or use personal information in ways other than as stated in this policy, we will ensure we do so pursuant to the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Disclosure of Information

Please note that your personal information as collected by Homemark Homes may be shared to other Homemark Homes Related Entities or strategic alliance partners in an endeavour to provide you with the most professional and personalised service. An example of this may be the distribution of your contact information to an Homemark Homes strategic alliance partner that is or may be involved in providing you a professional service.

You may elect not to receive further contact

Individuals always have the opportunity to elect not to receive further marketing information or contact from Homemark Homes at any time by emailing us at info@homemarkhomes.com.au. Please allow 14 days for your request to be processed. Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

Homemark Homes endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We generally update your customer information on request, with your consent either over the telephone or via email.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most Web sites, including those operated by us, can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to customise the web site to your needs. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services.

Like many web site operators, we measure and analyse the internet usage across our web sites. We do this to collect the following core information on the usage of our web sites, including:

– The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on our web sites;

– The number of unique browsers to our web sites;

– How long these unique browsers (on average) spend on our web sites when they do visit; and

– Common entry and exit points into our web sites.

This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and used by us to assist in analysing the usage of our web sites.

Access to Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Links to other sites

We provide links to Web sites outside of our web sites, as well as to third party Web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement.

Problems or questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

Further Privacy Information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.

BACK TO TOP